Day 1
Day 2
Day 3

Tuesday, October 29

7:30am – 8:45am

Salon 1-3 Prefunction Area (Second Level)

Registration, Breakfast Buffet & Exhibit Visits

Sponsored by:

7:30am – 7:30pm

Studio C

Member’s Lounge (Member’s Only)

Sponsored by:

8:45am

Salon 4 Ballroom

Opening Ceremonies

Master of Ceremonies, David Litt, Executive Director for the Center of Stabilization and Economic Reconstruction

Michelle Quinn, Chairman of the ISOA Board of Directors, Senior Vice President, Patriot Group International

Howie Lind, ISOA President and Executive Director Remarks from Presenting Sponsor – KBR

9:00am

Salon 4 Ballroom

Keynote Speaker

Dr. Denise Natali

Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of Conflict and Stabilization Operations

Introduction: Pete Dordal, President, GardaWorld Federal Services, Former Chairman of the ISOA Board of Directors

9:20am

Salon 4 Ballroom

Guest Speaker

Major General James Linder (Retired)

Former Commanding General of Special Operations Task Force – Afghanistan

Sponsored by:

9:45am

Salon 4 Ballroom

Keynote Speaker

Congressman Michael Waltz (R-FL)

House Armed Services Committee

Introduction: Greg Craddock, CEO, Patriot Group International, Former Chairman of the ISOA Board of Directors

10:30am

Salons 1-3 Prefunction Area

Networking Break

11:00am

Salon 4 Ballroom

Business Matchmaking

Moderator: Jake Frazer, ISOA Membership Committee Chairman, Co-Founder of Precision Talent Solutions

12:30pm

Salon 1-3

Lunch

Sponsored by:

1:30pm

Ballroom

Plenary Session

Department of State, Foreign Assistance

James Richardson, Director of Foreign Assistance

1:45pm

Salon 4 Ballroom

Plenary Session

Contracting with the U.S. Department of State – the Office of Overseas Protective Operations and the Office of the Acquisition Executive

Moderator: Gerald Goss, Executive Management Team for MSA Security; Former Chairman of the ISOA Board of Directors

Panelists:

  • Nick Sabruno, Director of Office of Overseas Protective Operations, State Department
  • John Stever, Senior Contracting Manager, Office of the Senior Acquisition Official, State Department
  • Stephanie Felton, Program Manager, Overseas Building Operations, State Department
  • Patrick Reilly, Director of Diplomatic Security Contracts Division, State Department

2:45pm

Breakout Session 1A

Salon 4 Ballroom

Afghanistan Peace and Transition: How should international assistance organizations prepare for pull outs and peace building?

Moderator: Jeff Grieco, President, Afghan-American Chamber of Commerce

Panelists:

  • Ambassador Tony Wayne (c), Senior Diplomatic Official at American University and Woodrow Wilson Center
  • Karen Freeman (c), Assistant to the Administrator for the Office of Afghanistan and Pakistan Affairs
  • Scott Wilcox (c), Group CEO & Founding Partner, Sicuro Group
  • Rohullah Osmani

Breakout Session 1B

Studio D

Africa: Conflict, Development and Democracy

Moderator: Doug Brooks, President Emeritus for ISOA

Panelists:

  • Derek Wright, Uganda Desk Officer, Bureau of African Affairs, State Department
  • Mac McClelland, ISOA Chapter President for Middle East & Africa
  • Dr. Anita Plummer, Assistant Professor of African Studies, Howard University
  • CAPT Troy Gronberg, US Navy, Special Assistant to the Director of Logistics, AFRICOM J-4

3:45pm

Salon 4 Prefunction Area

Networking Break

Sponsored by:

4:15pm

Ballroom

Plenary Session

New Cyber Requirements for all DoD contractors

Speaker: Kate Arrington, OSD, Chief Information Security Officer, the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition

5:00pm

Salon 4 Ballroom

Plenary Session

Reflections on Stability Operations from DoD Perspective

Gary Motsek, Former Deputy Secretary of Defense for Program Support

5:15pm

End of Day One Remarks

5:30pm – 8:00pm

Salon 1-3, Exhibit area

Tuesday Evening Reception

Sponsored by:

Lobby Bar

After Party Gathering

(cash bar)