Day 1
Day 2
Day 3

Wednesday, October 30

7:30am – 7:30pm

Studio C

Member’s Lounge (Member’s Only)

Sponsored by:

7:30am – 9:00am

Second Level

Registration, Breakfast Buffet & Exhibit Visits

8:00am

Salon 1-3

Breakfast Speaker

ISOA Strategy Survey Results

Howie Lind, President ISOA

3D Printing – Revolutionizing Supply Chain Management

Tommy Gardner, Chief Technology Officer for HP

Sponsored By:

9:00am

Salon 4 Ballroom

Opening Remarks

Master of Ceremonies, David Litt

Remarks from Presenting Sponsor – KBR

9:05am

Salon 4 Ballroom

Keynote Speaker

Ambassador Donald Steinberg

Former Deputy Administrator at USAID; Senior Fellow at InterAction; Board Co-Chair for Women’s Refugee Commission

Introduction: Will Imbrie, DynCorp International, Former Chairman of the ISOA Board of Directors

Sponsored by:

9:30am

Salon 4 Ballroom

Plenary Session

Women, Peace and Security: Building Support for WPS and Implementation and Passage of Global Fragility Act

Moderator: Brenda Oppermann (c), Founder of GameChangers 360, Assistant Professor at the U.S. Naval War College

Panelists:

  • Anne Witkowsky, Former Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Stability and Humanitarian Affairs
  • Jamille Bigio, Senior Fellow for Women and Foreign Policy at the Council on Foreign Relations
  • Patrick Antonietti, Director for Stabilization and Peace Operations in OSD for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict
  • Cori Fleser, National Security Expert with Booz Allen Hamiton, Former Gender Advisor with AFRICOM

10:45am

Salon 1-3 Prefunction Area

Networking Break

Sponsored by:

11:15am

Breakout Session 2A

Salon 4 Ballroom

Strategic Competition and Infrastructure in Indo- Pacific – US/China Roles

Moderator: John Gastright (c), Senior Vice President for DynCorp International, Member of the ISOA Board of Directors

Panelists:

  • Mark Stokes, Executive Director, Project 2049 Institute
  • Lieutenant Colonel Kristian Pfeiffer (c), Former Military Assistant in the Office of Secretary of Defense for Indo-Pacific Security Affairs
  • Rachel Burton, China Policy Advisor in the Office of Secretary of Defense

Breakout Session 2B

Studio D

Small Business Panel: Navigating Overseas as a Small Business

Moderator: Kelley DeConciliis, Chief Operating Officer for Special Aerospace and Security Services, Inc., Member of the ISOA Board of Directors

Panelist:

  • Patrick Reilly, Director of Diplomatic Security Contracts Division, State Department
  • Mauricio Vera, Director of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, USAID
  • Chris Decker, Founder and President of Planate Management Group
  • Ella Studer, KBR, Senior Vice President, Government Solutions, KBR

12:15pm

Salon 1-3

Lunch

Sponsored by:

1:15pm

Ballroom

Breakout Session 3A

Ballroom

Procurement Reforms in Contingency Operations

Moderator: Tom Lampley (c), Vice President for Marketing and External Affairs for KBR, Member of the ISOA Board of Directors

Panelists:

  • David Drabkin, Former Chairman of the Section 809 Defense Acquisition Advisory Panel
  • Steven Schooner, Professor at George Washington University Law School, specializing in Defense Acquisition and Contract Law
  • Marisa Paul, Leads the USAID Effective Partnering and Procurement Reform Effort
  • Marc DeWitt, Chief Legal Officer at GardaWorld Federal Services, Member of the ISOA Board of Directors

Breakout Session 3B

Indigenous Networks:

In challenging/insecure environments, nothing beats the “unblinking eye” provided by an indigenous network of field analysts. This model is economical, sustainable, and effective in support of USG contractors operating outside U.S. military bases.

Moderator: Ioannis Koskinas, Owner of The Hoplite Group, Retired Special Operations Military Officer

Panelists:

  • Toby Jackman, Director of Business for The Hoplite Group
  • Steve Miska, Principal Investigator for Strategically Protecting Soft Networks
  • Charles Cleveland, Retired Commander of U.S. Army’s Special Operations Command

Sponsored by:

2:15pm

Ballroom

Breakout Session 4A

Pandemics and International Health Security: Ebola and Infectious Diseases – Are we losing?

Special Remarks by Andrew Natsios, Former USAID Administrator

Moderator: Michael Miller, Partner with Kyle House Group, Specializing in Global Health and Development

Panelists:

  • Susan Scribner, Vice President for Health System Solutions with DAI
  • Sonali Korde, Senior Policy Advisor for Ebola response, USAID
  • John Haederle, Director of International Business Development and International Logistics and Stability Operations, PAE

Breakout Session 4B

Studio D

Private Military Security Companies: Maintaining Integrity in the Face of Modern Mercenary Activity

Moderator: Chris Mayer, Private Security Expert for Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Program Support

Panelists:

  • Ray Randall, Director of Strategy for Mosaic Solutions and MSS Global
  • Kate Gorove, Legal Advisor at State Department, Board Member for International Code of Conduct Association
  • Jim Lariviere, Senior Vice President for GardaWorld Federal Services, Former President of ISOA

3:15pm

Salon 1-3 Prefunction Area

Networking Break

Sponsored by:

3:45pm

Breakout Session 5A

Salon 4 Ballroom

Turbulent Times: Navigating Current U.S. Politics and Policy and its Impact on Stability Operations

Moderator: Mark DeWitt, Chief Legal Officer at GardaWorld Federal Services, Member of ISOA Board of Directors

Panelists:

  • Jeff Green, President of J.A. Green & Co., Defense Policy Consulting
  • Daniel Runde, Director of Prosperity and Development Project at CSIS
  • Porter DeLaney, Founder of Kyle House Group, Development and State Department Consulting

Breakout Session 5B

Studio D

Government Contract Law — Hot Topics Impacting our world and NOT just for lawyers!

Hear about the DoD Final Rule for LPTA; New Domestic Preferences Executive Order; DOJ Guidance for Corporate Cooperation Credit; Small Business Runway Extension Act; Bid Protest Reforms; Sanctions Regime Updates; and More!

Moderator: Ryan Berry, Founder of Ward & Berry LLPC, Current ISOA Attorney, Former Vice Chairman of the ISOA Board of Directors

Panelists:

  • Timothy Furin, Attorney with Ward & Berry LPPC, Served as Acquisition Law Specialist with U.S. Army’s Judge Advocate General Corps
  • LTC Alan Apple, Chairman of Government Contracts and Fiscal Law at the Army’s Judge Advocate General Legal Center
  • Rick Phipps, Commonwealth Trading Partners, Inc., Specializing in International Export Control

4:45pm

Salon 4 Ballroom

Plenary Session

Counter-Narcotics & Global Threats Program DSCA Building Partner Capacity Program Global Pre-Positioning Material Program Cyber Initiatives with Space Command

Jeffrey Hermann, Deputy Director for Program Management at the Acquistion and Management Integration Center (AMIC), Headquarters Air Combat Command

5:15pm

Salon 4 Ballroom

Closing Remarks

5:30pm – 7:30pm

Salon 1-3 & Prefunction Area

New Chairman’s Reception

Sponsored by: